Donor Privacy Statement

This Donor Privacy Statement explains how MacKillop Family Services Pty Ltd ('MacKillop') manages personal information collected from donors and financial supporters. For more information on how we manage personal information of other stakeholders, including carers, clients, employees and volunteers please see MacKillop's Services Privacy Statement.

MacKillop is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and required to handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. These principles govern how MacKillop can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. MacKillop is also bound by relevant state laws in New South Wales, Victoria and Western Australia.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as any information which identifies an individual or information from which an individual’s identity can be reasonably ascertained. It includes information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not.

Personal information can also include "sensitive information", which means information or an opinion about an individual's racial origin, membership of a political association or trade union, religious beliefs, sexual preferences or criminal record.

What kinds of personal information does MacKillop collect and hold?

MacKillop collects, holds and maintains personal and sensitive information from donors and financial supporters.

Some examples of personal information that may be held includes:

  • name;
  • contact details (address, telephone number, email address);
  • date of birth;
  • religious affiliation.

How does MacKillop collect personal information?

MacKillop collects personal information directly from individuals, in writing, by telephone, email and via our website. Some examples of collection points include donation forms, events and fundraising calls.

MacKillop may also receive personal information from a variety of other sources, including:

  1. publicly available sources, such as public registers; and
  2. other organisations that have your consent to share personal information with us (where this occurs we will let you know how and why we have your information).

You can request to deal with us anonymously, however this may not be possible as personal information is required in order for us to fulfil a number of services.

For what purpose does MacKillop collect, hold, and use personal information?

Personal information is used to:

  • record, process and receipt donations;
  • update you about how your support is making a difference (including via direct marketing); and
  • comply with legislative or regulatory requirements.

You can opt out of receiving communications from us by contacting our Community Relations team by phoning 1300 218 935 or emailing contributions@mackillop.org.au.

How does MacKillop hold personal information?

Personal information is held securely, either electronically or in hard copy files.

MacKillop takes measures to ensure your personal information is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant, and is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. MacKillop uses a variety of physical, electronic and procedural security measures to protect the security of personal information held. For example:

  • the organisation’s website uses 128 bit SSL credit card security to protect your details online;
  • access to information systems is controlled through identity and access management;
  • employees are bound by internal information security procedures and are required to keep information secure;
  • all employees are required to complete training about information security and are required to sign a code-of-conduct as part of their employment contract;
  • MacKillop regularly monitors and reviews our compliance with internal policies and industry best practice. 

All reasonable care is taken to archive, destroy or de-identify your personal information in a timely manner when it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

Who does MacKillop disclose your personal information to, and why?

MacKillop is permitted to disclose your personal information if:

  • required or authorised by law, or where there is a public duty to do so;
  • you have expressly consented to the disclosure or your consent may be reasonably inferred from the circumstances; or
  • MacKillop is otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.

MacKillop discloses personal information of donors and financial supporters to the following third parties in specific circumstances:

  • contractors or external agencies that we engage to provide specific services (for example mailing houses or technology service providers);
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies and law enforcement bodies in jurisdictions in which MacKillop operates;
  • other charities and like-minded organisations in order for them to contact you about their initiatives. These charities and organisations also disclose information to us in order for MacKillop to reach more people in the community.

Your personal information is disclosed with the understanding that all parties comply with the Privacy Act. If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed in the ways outlined above, please contact our Community Relations team by phoning 1300 218 935 or emailing contributions@mackillop.org.au.

Does MacKillop disclose information overseas?

Information is disclosed to charitable and like-minded organisations in order for them to contact you about their initiatives and to agencies that help us provide services to you (such as mailing servers). A number of these organisations and agencies have offices outside Australia. If you do not wish for your personal information to be disclosed overseas, please contact our Community Relations team by phoning 1300 218 935 or emailing contributions@mackillop.org.au.

Does MacKillop use or disclose personal information for marketing?

MacKillop uses personal information for direct marketing about our events and initiatives.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing material, or wish to restrict the material you receive, please contact our Community Relations team by phoning 1300 218 935 or emailing contributions@mackillop.org.au.

Use of cookies

MacKillop’s website may record non-identifiable information about an individual for statistical reporting, administration and maintenance purposes. This information is often called a 'cookie'. Information collected may include:

  • date and time of visit(s)
  • pages viewed
  • users navigation through the site and interaction with pages (including fields completed in forms, information downloaded and applications completed)
  • location information about users
  • information about the device used to visit our website, and
  • IP address.

Cookies are small pieces of information stored on your hard drive or memory. They can record information about your visit to the site, allowing it to remember you the next time you visit and provide a more meaningful experience.

MacKillop uses these cookies to advertise online through third-party vendors, including Google, who show ads on sites across the Internet. These third-party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website.

Visitors can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting Google’s Ads Settings.

No warranty

MacKillop cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information sent to us or received online or via email. MacKillop takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information once it has been received.

Access to and correction of personal information

MacKillop takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held is accurate and as up-to-date as is possible.

You can request access to your personal information and can ask for corrections to be made if you believe the information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. Before MacKillop provides access to personal information you will be required to provide proof of identity.

There are some circumstances in which MacKillop is not required to give you access to your personal information, including where giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals, or access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

If MacKillop refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons, except where it is unreasonable to do so. In these circumstances, you have the right to request that a statement be associated with your personal information noting that you disagree with its accuracy. MacKillop will also provide information on how you can complain about the refusal.

Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

If you have any questions or are concerned about how personal information is being handled or have a complaint about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the Community Relations team.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last updated in September 2016. MacKillop may change the way it handles personal information from time to time. In these instances our Privacy Statement will be amended and the updated version will be uploaded to www.mackillop.org.au.

Further information

If you wish to gain access to your personal information, or have a complaint about a breach of privacy or any other query about our collection, use or handling of personal information, you can:

Contact our Community Relations team
MacKillop Family Services
237 Cecil Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Phone: 1300 218 935
Fax: (03) 9696 6496
Email: contributions@mackillop.org.au

For more information on privacy, visit the following websites:

Federal Privacy Commissioner
New South Wales Privacy Commissioner
Victorian Privacy Commissioner
Western Australia Information Commissioner